State Convention 2020

Well the 2020 Virtual State Convention is now history.  It was an interesting experience and went off with only a few minor gliches.  The officers were all in a big room working on the phones and computers to pull this off.

 

 

Here are the new State Officers you elected for this coming year.  State Deputy Marc Peters will become the Immediate Past State Deputy on July 1st, 2020.

State Deputy Elect David Whatmuff

State Secretary Elect Dan DeCrans  

State Treasurer Elect Bou Gazley    

State Advocate Jim Terwedo             

State Warden Elect Jesse Kosloski

 

 

Delegates to the Supreme Convention

David Whatmuff

Marc Peters

Dan DeCrans

Bou Gazley

Jim Terwedo

Jesse Kosloski

Randy Balausky

Jeremy Hadash

Bob Penas

Pat Farrelly

 

Alternates to Supreme Convention

Dan Shea

Josh Phinney

Don Cavalier

Phil Harter

Ralph Clement

Craig Larson

Zach Jones

Richard Schwartz

Ron Shimanski

Mark Glatzel

 

Program Winners 2019 to 2020

Essay Contest     Winners category    Council #     Council Name                       Winners Name
1st place                    8th grade                          14460               Kasson                                      Gianna Brewer
2nd place                  8th grade                          3827                 Richfield-Bloomington          Molly Kolar
1st place                    12th grade                         1201                  Austin                                       Rory Bickler

Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Contest Age Category 5-7 category Council # Council Name Winners Name
1st Place                                                                   5 to 7                               13359       Maple Grove     Nora Fandrich
2nd place                                                                 5 to 7                               1491          Brainerd            Parker West
3rd place                                                                  5to 7                                2768         Waseca              Finley Byron

Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Contest Age Category 8-10 category Council # Council Name Winners Name
1st Place                                                                8 to 10                               1491           Brainerd           Levi Wolff
2nd place                                                              8 to 10                               13359        Maple Grove    Ava Lieser
3rd place                                                              8 to 10                                14013        Clearwater       Isabela Ventura

Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Contest Age Category 11-14 category Council # Council Name Winners Name
1st Place                                                              11 to 14                                1491           Brainerd          Ashlyn Stroot
2nd place                                                            11 to 14                                8571           Princeton        Genevieve Shaw
3rd place                                                             11 to 14                               14460         Kasson              Adam Darveaux

Faith Activities
Grand Knight                                               Council #      Council Name           Program name
1st Place ~ CARY F VILLENEUVE          1575               Fairmont                   A benefit Breakfast
2nd Place ~ THOMAS E JIRELE             945                Owatonna                 Wheel Chair Drive
3rd Place ~ JOEL T SALONEK               16106             Watertown                Holy Week Live FB Stream

Community Activities
Grand Knight                                               Council #       Council Name             Program name
1st Place ~ JAMES W ARITT                   5101                 Hinckley            Pioneer Grave site Foot Stones
2nd Place ~ CARY F VILLENEUVE       1575                 Fairmont                     An Appriciation Dinner
3rd Place ~ THOMAS E JIRELE             945                 Owatonna                    Smokin’ In Steele

Family Activities
Grand Knight                                              Council #            Council Name               Program name
1st Place ~ THOMAS E JIRELE              945                      Owatonna                      16th Annual Chili Cook off
2nd Place ~ CARY F VILLENEUVE       1575                     Fairmont                       Memorial Tournament
3rd Place ~ GEORGE F WHITE             4374                     St. Paul East                 Food for Families

Life Activities
Grand Knight                                                   Council #       Council Name             Program name
1st Place ~ CARY F VILLENEUVE             1575                 Fairmont                      Life’s Journey
2nd Place ~ DON TRUDEAU                      9905                Lino Lakes                   Iraq Initiative
3rd Place ~ DAVID C RITTENHOUSE     6374               Burnsville                Feed the Dream (Life) Refugee Relief

Grand Knight                      Council #         Council Name
Outstanding Overall Program (1st Place) ~ CARY F VILLENEUVE       1575                Fairmont

Grand Knight                        Council #         Council Name
Excellent Overall Program (2nd Place) ~ THOMAS E JIRELE              945                  Owatonna

Winner            Council #        Council Name
Knight of the Year   John Czech        9905               Lino Lakes

Winner                                Council #          Council Name
Family of the Year   Thomas L Greenwood       8571                  Princeton

Learn more about the Knights of Columbus
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.Update my browser now

×